Study of the mechanism by which thiazolidiones improve fatty liver
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K16154
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionJichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
EBIHARA CHIHIRO  自治医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (90790915)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords脂肪肝 / チアゾリジン誘導体 / マウス / ラット / PPARγ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
While TZDs improve fatty liver in human, TZDs aggravate it in mice. To explore the mechanism for this species difference, we analyzed leptin deficient obese models, ob/ob mice and Lepmkyo/Lepmkyo rats and generalized lipodystrophy models, A-ZIP/F-1 mice and seipin KO (SKO) rats. All four animal models showed severe fatty liver. However, hepatic PPARγ mRNA expression was upregulated only in mouse models. We treated with TZDs for 4 weeks. Fatty liver in ob/ob and A-ZIP/F-1 was aggravated while it was improved in Lepmkyo/Lepmkyo. Surprisingly, fatty liver in SKO was unchanged. At this time, TZDs increased a PPARγ target gene in the liver in mouse models but not in rat models. In WAT, TZDs increased Fsp27 expression in both ob/ob and Lepmkyo/Lepmkyo. Furthermore, TZDs improved insulin sensitivity in ob/ob, A-ZIP/F-1 and Lepmkyo/Lepmkyo but not in SKO. These results clearly revealed that effects of TZDs on fatty liver and insulin sensitivity require WAT in rats and might be in humans.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
わが国の脂肪肝患者数は1千万人とも言われ、肝癌対策における非アルコール性脂肪肝疾患(NAFLD)の重要性が増している。メタボリックシンドロームや肥満、糖尿病などがNAFLDのリスクファクターであり、食事療法や運動療法がNAFLDの主な治療法である一方、現在確立した薬物療法は存在しない。近年、チアゾリジン誘導体(TZD)のNAFLDに対する治療効果が報告されている(N Engl J Med. 355:2297-307,2006)。しかしながら、TZDによる脂肪肝改善メカニズムは不明であった。本研究によりTZDによる脂肪肝改善メカニズムが解明され、TZDの脂肪肝治療薬としての意義が明らかとなった。