Pathogenesis of ectopic calcificaion in disorders of calcium and phosphate metabolism.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K16161
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Endocrinology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Kinoshita Yuka  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (00746729)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords腫瘍性骨軟化症 / FGF23 / 低リン血症 / Klotho / 骨芽細胞分化 / 異所性石灰化 / 転写因子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have investigated the mechanism of how mesenchymal tumors in tumor-induced osteomalacia produce fibroblast growth factor 23 (FGF23), which is one of the hormones usually secreted from the bone. We have performed RNA-sequencing analysis using an FGF23-producing tumor in the parotid gland and found the elevated expression of Klotho in the tumor. Additionally, we have seen the activation of MAPK signaling pathway in the tumor. Therefore, we assume that FGF23 secreted from tumors may activate the receptor complex of Klotho/FGFR1c and facilitate further the production of FGF23 in tumors by a positive feedback mechanism.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の結果から、TIOの原因腫瘍に発現するKlothoがFGF23産生調節に関与している可能性が示された。近年Klothoが骨細胞や骨芽細胞に発現することが報告されていることから、TIOの原因腫瘍におけるKlotho発現は、間葉系細胞の骨芽細胞分化、すなわち腫瘍内における異所性石灰化を反映している可能性がある。したがって、TIOにおけるKlotho発現調節機構を更に検討することで、TIO以外の疾患における異所性石灰化の機序の解明につながる可能性がある。