Analysis of function of endocrine factors in the process of vascular development and differentiation using human ES/iPS cells.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K16163
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Endocrinology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KOHMO Kyoko  京都大学, 医学研究科, 客員研究員 (40784153)
Research Collaborator SONE Masakatsu
TAURA Daisuke
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords血管 / 内分泌 / 再生医療 / 心血管ホルモン / ヒトES/iPS細胞 / 再生医学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we searched for endocrine factors associated with vascular development and differentiation and tried to elucidate the functional significance. At first, we further improved the vascular differentiation system of human ES/iPS cells we had reported. In the improved vascular differentiation system, we found that Flk1(+)VE-cadherin(-)TRA1-60(-) cell fraction highly expressed and secreted BNP and that the expression and the secretion decreased as the cells differentiated. The analyses of these cells indicated that they would function as vascular stem cells and we presumed BNP should be closely related to vascular development and differentiation. Then, we examined the effect of BNP on the vascular differentiation. The results suggested addition of BNP induced decreasing the percentage of undifferentiated cells and increasing the proliferation rate of mural cells, so we need further investigation in future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我々の研究室は、ヒトES/iPS細胞からの血管構成細胞(血管内皮細胞、壁細胞)への分化誘導に関する研究で着実な成果を上げている。本研究は、実験動物ではなく、ヒトの血管の発生分化過程における内分泌因子の働きを解析するという点が特色であり、動脈硬化性疾患の予防・治療に関する新たなアプローチ、根治的治療の開発を目的とする。本研究により、心血管ホルモン(BNP)がヒトの血管発生分化に深く関与することが示唆された。その意義が十分に解明されれば、動脈硬化性疾患に対する新たな血管再生療法として臨床応用も期待される。