Project/Area Number |
17K16167
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Endocrinology
Research Institution | Nagasaki University |
Principal Investigator |
SHIMAMURA Mika 長崎大学, 原爆後障害医療研究所, 助教 (90736406)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 甲状腺癌 / 癌幹細胞 / 可塑性 / 活性酸素 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The existence of cancer stem cells (CSCs) has long been proposed. This project has focused on redox system, especially reactive oxygen species (ROS), as functional marker(s) for thyroid CSCs. The changes in spherogenicity was evaluated by separating the cells into ROShigh vs. ROSlow subfractions, and by altering ROS levels with chemicals. We found that intracellular ROS levels is critical for spherogenicity, indicating the importance of elucidation for mechanisms to keep low ROS levels. ROSlow subfraction had higher intracellular GSH levels and decreased levels of basic/maximum oxidative phosphorylation and glycolysis, compared with ROShigh subfraction, suggesting that ROSlow cells are in quiescent state.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
CSCの同定・解析は、癌の発生原因の解明のみでなく治療開発までの幅広い領域にとって重要な研究である。本研究では、甲状腺癌CSC調節因子として初めてROS・レドックス調節に注目した。さらに甲状腺CSCの可塑性という特徴に注目した研究は他にはない。今回得た結果より癌組織の自己複製と成長の可能性を枯渇させることによって長期的な疾病根絶を達成するためのCSC標的治療の重要性を考えると、ROSは甲状腺癌におけるCSC標的治療のための良い候補であるかもしれない。