Elucidation of the function of neuroestrogen on feeding behavior.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K16172
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Endocrinology
Research InstitutionFujita Health University
Principal Investigator
Hayashi Takanori  藤田医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (40724315)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsエストロゲン / 食欲 / ニューロエストロゲン / アロマターゼ / ニューロステロイド / MC4R / 女性医学 / 摂食
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the nerve cells of the brain, estrogen is locally and independently produced, and is involved in various physiological functions. The estrogen synthesized in nerve cells is called neuroestrogen. It is distinguished from estrogen supplied from the ovary and other tissues, and is studied independently.
Although the appetite-suppressing effect of estrogen is clear, the relationship between neuroestrogen and appetite is unknown. So, a detailed analysis was performed using the mouse hypothalamic nerve cell line N38. As a result, it was revealed that in the hypothalamus, neuroestrogens independently act on the appetite regulating nerves to suppress appetite.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により,独自に調節されているニューロエストロゲンが直接視床下部神経で作用していることが明らかになった。今回のようにエストロゲンとニューロエストロゲンを区別して研究して解析することで,ニューロエストロゲンの神経伝達物質様作用を明らかにすることで,これまで治療困難であった過食,拒食,イライラ食いなどの予防・治療開発につなげたいと考えている。