Significance of micro RNA for subtype classfication in primary aldosteroinsm
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K16173
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Endocrinology
Research InstitutionKyushu University (2019)
Department of Clinical Research, National Hospital Organization Kyoto Medical Center (2017-2018)
Principal Investigator
Hironobu Umakoshi  九州大学, 大学病院, 特別教員 (40741278)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords副腎 / 高血圧 / アルドステロン / マイクロRNA / ステロイド / エクソソーム / 原発性アルドステロン症 / micro RNA / 内分泌 / ゲノム / 内科
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Aim of present study was to investigate exosome-derived microRNAs (miRNAs), which can be potential biomarkers to diagnosis aldosterone producing adenomas (APAs). We performed microarray in blood samples from patients with APAs and those with idiopathic hyperaldosteronism. Thirteen three miRNAs were up regulated and seven miRNAs were down regulated, respectively. We identified specific target genes by gene ontology analysis and pathway analysis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
原発性アルドステロン症(PA)はアルドステロンの自律性分泌を主徴とし、全高血圧の約5〜10%を占める高頻度の内分泌性高血圧である。PA診断において手術で治癒が得られるアルドステロン産生腺腫をいかに効率良く診断するかがポイントである。APA診断法は約50年前に確立した副腎静脈サンプリングであるが、侵襲性、コスト・検査標準化の観点から、新規診断法の確立が喫緊の課題とされている。本研究課題による疾患特異的マイクロRNAの同定により、非侵襲的な新たな診断法確立の基盤となる知見を得た。