Role of GATA-2 in regulating inflammatory cytokine production
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K16175
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Onodera Koichi  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (80792291)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsGATA-2 / 血液免疫学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Heterozygous germline GATA2 mutations induce GATA-2 deficiency syndrome, characterized by monocytopenia, a predisposition to myelodysplasia and acute myeloid leukemia, and a profoundly reduced dendritic cell (DC) population, which is associated with increased susceptibility to viral infections. Because patients with GATA-2 deficiency syndrome could retain a wild-type copy of GATA-2, boosting residual wild-type GATA-2 activity may represent a novel therapeutic strategy for the disease. Here, we established a screening system to identify GATA-2 activators based on human U937 monocytic cells as a surrogate model of DC progenitor. In conclusion, our system represents a potential tool for identifying novel regulators of GATA-2, thereby contributing to the development of novel therapeutic approaches.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
MonoMAC症候群では片方のアリルのGATA2遺伝子変異によるGATA2タンパク質の量的異常を呈していることが原因であるため、野生型のGATA2の発現を誘導することが治療戦略の1つとなり得る。今回樹立したGATA2バイオアッセイ系を用いたスクリーニング法はGATA2遺伝子の上流制御機構の解明やMonoMAC症候群をはじめとする難治性疾患に対する新規治療薬の開発に一助となることが期待される。