Project/Area Number |
17K16176
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Hematology
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | びまん性大細胞型B細胞リンパ腫 / 悪性リンパ腫 / 生物学 / 血液内科学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In analyses of 102 cases of diffuse large B-cell lymphoma (DLBCL), high value of soluble interleukin-2 receptor (sIL-2R) predicted poor clinical outcome. Moreover, most cases of high sIL-2R group with germinal center B-cell (GCB) subtype experienced early relapse. sIL-2R could be a useful prognostic stratification marker of DLBCL, and poor prognosis in high sIL-2R group could be associated with upregulated expression of MYC oncogene. In analyses utilizing lymphoma cell lines, REL, a subunit of NF-kB, was overexpressed in GCB-derived cell line, and NF-kB signal was activated in REL-overexpressed cell ilnes. It could show the association between overgrowth of lymphoma and upregulation of NF-kB signal pathway mediated by REL.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
臨床病理学的に多様なDLBCLにおいて,臨床的には特に予後不良亜群の存在が問題となっており,R-CHOP療法に代表される化学療法が標準療法として確立する一方,必ずしも均一な疾患単位ではないDLBCLに対して一様にR-CHOP療法を標準療法とすることへの問題点が指摘されている.これらの問題を解決するためには,まず症例の層別化が必要であり,今回,簡便な臨床検査による明瞭な予後層別化の可能性を示せたこと,またとりわけ予後不良と考えられるMYC遺伝子高発現との関連を示せたことは,今後の予後不良DLBCLへの治療開発を考える上での重要な情報の一つとなりうると考えられる.