Elucidation of the relationship between the platelet receptor CLEC-2 and the pathophysiology of sepsis and its application as a new therapeutic target
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K16185
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Tomoyuki  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 准教授 (40739124)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsCLEC-2 / 血小板 / 敗血症 / 好中球 / NETs
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, we used a mouse model of sepsis and a model of neutrophil NETs formation to elucidate the role of the platelet-activated receptor CLEC-2 in the pathogenesis of sepsis. As a result, the survival rate due to platelet CLEC-2 expression in the sepsis model differed in the induction method. Induction by appendectomy significantly prolonged survival with CLEC-2 deficiency, but no difference was observed with LPS administration. In neutrophil NETs formation, co-culture with LPS and platelets induced NETs formation and was further inhibited by CLEC-2 blockers. This indicates that platelet CLEC-2 contributes to the formation of neutrophil NETs, which are involved in innate immunity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
血小板CLEC-2の病態生理学的役割は,血小板血栓の形成のみならず,血栓の安定化,癌の転移に寄与することが報告されていたが,敗血症との関連は不明であった.本研究において,血小板CLEC-2が敗血症と好中球のNETs形成に寄与することが示唆された.そのメカニズムなどのさらなる解析を進める必要はあるが,血小板CLEC-2が抗血小板効果と抗NETs形成効果の両者によって敗血症性DICへの新たな治療標的となる可能性がある.