Can sympathetic nervous system regulate multiple myeloma?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K16187
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
KAWANO Hiroki  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 医学研究員 (90631622)
Research Collaborator ABE Masahiro
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords骨髄腫 / 交感神経受容体 / 抗腫瘍作用 / 交感神経 / 骨髄腫細胞株 / 交感神経作動薬 / CRIPR/Cas9 / 内科
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have analyzed the involvement of sympathetic nervous system in pathophysiology of multiple myeloma. Firstly, we have screened and specified which adrenergic receptor (AR) agonist can regulate myeloma cells in vitro, and found that a certain agonist can drastically suppress tumor growth via induction of apoptosis. Secondly, we have evaluated the efficiency of a drug that can act as an agonist for this specific receptor in murine myeloma model. We have found that this drug can significantly suppress tumor progression in vivo. We have confirmed that ARs are expressed on several kinds of myeloma cell lines. Finally, to elucidate its mechanism, we tried to delete the gene of this receptor by CRISPR/Cas9 system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
多発性骨髄腫は難治性の血液腫瘍であり、特に高齢者に好発する。これまで、複数の抗がん剤治療が開発されているが、治療後の再発も多く、根治は困難である。また、高齢者では治療による毒性も問題となり、従来の治療とは異なったアプローチが必要と考えられる。本研究成果は、骨髄腫の増殖と進展が特定の交感神経受容体刺激によって抑制できる可能性を示唆する点が新しい知見であり、生体において骨髄腫が交感神経との相互作用によって制御されていることが予想される。さらに、実際に臨床で使用される交感神経作動薬を用いてマウス実験において治療効果が確認されており、将来は臨床での応用も可能と考えられる。