| Project/Area Number |
17K16189
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Hematology
| Research Institution | Nagasaki University |
Principal Investigator |
ITONAGA Hidehiro 長崎大学, 原爆後障害医療研究所, 客員研究員 (70530442)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
| Keywords | 治療関連白血病 / 急性白血病 / 骨髄異形成症候群 / 急性骨髄性白血病 / 染色体異常 / 遺伝子異常 / 悪性腫瘍 / 放射線治療 / 化学療法 / クローン性造血 / エピゲノム異常 / DNAメチル化 / マイクロRNA / 白血病 / 遺伝子 / 癌 / 内科 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The aim of this study is to reveal the clinical course of chromosomal and genetic abnormalities before the development of therapy-related leukemia, including acute leukemia and myelodysplastic syndrome. We performed the genetic and chromosomal analysis for the samples from cases who received chemotherapy and/or radiation therapy against malignant diseases. The most important result of this study is that myelodysplastic syndromes were clinically diagnosed in 2 to 5 years following the development of genetic and/or chromosomal abnormalities. In contrast, the diagnosis of acute leukemia was confirmed within several weeks after the detection of genetic and chromosomal abnormalities. In conclusion, this study shows the differences of clinical course (from the development of genetic/chromosomal abnormalities to the clinical diagnosis) by the disease type. The findings from this project were published in two medical journal, and further results are being prepared for the publish.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究成果の学術的意義は、治療関連白血病の発症前の染色体・遺伝子異常の臨床経過と病型(急性白血病と骨髄異形成症候群)の関連性を見出したことである。特に染色体・遺伝子異常の出現が血液検査異常に先行する症例の存在を明らかにしたことは、治療関連白血病の発症機序を解明する上で大きな意義をもつ。本研究の社会的意義として、化学療法や放射線治療を受けた症例において、染色体・遺伝子異常を認めた後に定期的な検査を行って経過を観察する必要性を見出したことである。つまり、本研究の知見は、悪性腫瘍患者における診療の向上に貢献することが期待される。