Development of hematopoietic stem cell products by using multiple cord blood units
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K16194
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
Ishida Takashi  北里大学, 医学部, 助教 (90596470)
Research Collaborator Suzuki Takahiro  北里大学, 医学部血液内科学, 教授 (40345210)
Miyazaki Koji  北里大学, 医学部輸血・細胞移植学, 教授 (90261966)
Takahashi Satoshi  東京大学医科学研究所, 先端医療研究センター 分子療法分野, 准教授 (60226834)
Otsu Makoto  東京大学医科学研究所, 幹細胞研究センター 幹細胞プロセシング分野, 准教授 (30361330)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords生着改善 / 複数臍帯血移植 / 幹細胞増幅 / 早期血球回復 / 好中球回復 / 血小板回復 / 造血幹細胞増幅 / 臍帯血移植の生着改善 / 造血幹細胞 / 臍帯血 / 造血幹細胞移植 / 移植・再生医療 / 内科 / 臨床 / 免疫学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Because of the highly incidence of the delay of hematopoietic recovery in umbilical cord blood transplantation, treatment related complications are one of the important problems. The low cell dose within each umbilical cord blood unit should be one of the main causes for this clinical problem and limit the use of cord blood. We therefore sought to develop a novel therapeutic approach by using multiple cord blood units, eventually aiming at better transplantation outcomes.
In this research, we developed a novel method to extract viable hematopoietic stem/progenitor cells from multiple cord blood units at one time through a closed system. We also tested a potential of these cells by conducting in vitro colony assay. We observed colony formation of myeloid, erythroid and megakaryocyte progenitors, suggesting that cells collected by our strategy could potentially yield blood cells and shorten myelosuppression phase associated with cord blood transplantation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、臍帯血移植後の造血、免疫再構築を促進する新規治療法の開発研究である。この研究成果により、含有細胞数不足の為にdead stockとなっていた大半の臍帯血を移植時の早期造血回復に活用することで、安全な移植医療の実現や臍帯血移植の適応拡大につながる可能性がある。特に血小板や好中球の早期回復は治療関連合併症の軽減に結び付く為、喫緊の課題である。さらに、本法により輸血や抗生剤、サイトカイン療法などの使用頻度が軽減されれば、医療経済効果も期待される。