Regulation of plasma histamine levels by the mast cell clock and its modulation by stress
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K16206
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Collagenous pathology/Allergology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
ISHIMARU Kayoko  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 助教 (10710353)
Research Collaborator NAKAO ATSUHITO
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsアレルギー / マスト細胞 / 概日時計 / ストレス / 精神的ストレス / アナフィラキシーショック
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study shows that the mast cell clock mediates circadian regulation of plasma histamine levels at steady state, which can be modulated by psychological stress. This is due to, in part, by the control of organic cation transporter 3 (OCT3) expression in mast cells by the circadian clock. The findings provide a novel insight into the relationships among psychological stress, circadian clock, and allergic reaction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
“こころ”と“アレルギー”の関係という21世紀に残された大きな謎の1つを解明する端緒となる研究成果であり、臨床的には、現代のストレス社会に生きるアレルギー患者の複雑な病態について理解を深める一助となる。