Identification and analysis of biomarkers of disease activity and organ involvement in antineutrophil cytoplasmic antibody-associated vasculitis by quantitative proteomics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K16209
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Collagenous pathology/Allergology
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Ishizaki Jun  愛媛大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師(病院教員) (00620527)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsANCA関連血管炎 / バイオマーカー / ターゲットプロテオミクス / 顕微鏡的多発血管炎 / 多発血管炎性肉芽腫症 / 好酸球性多発血管炎性肉芽腫症 / 臓器障害マーカー / 臨床免疫学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We identified promising biomarkers of disease activity and organ involvement in AAV with a targeted proteomics approach. Our analysis demonstrated the effectiveness of TIMP-1 as a marker of AAV disease activity. We identified CD93 and Transketolase as novel markers for evaluation of renal involvement and renal outcome in AAV. In skin, stomach and renal involvement in AAV patients, TIMP-1 was expressed in S100-positive mesenchymal cells and CD93 was expressed in CD31-positive vascular endothelial cells. Soluble form of CD93 induced the productions of TNF-α, IL-6 and IL-8 from local macrophages in a concentration dependent manner.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ANCA関連血管炎(AAV)の活動性マーカーであるANCA値やCRPは必ずしも疾患活動性や臓器障害を反映せず、新規バイオマーカーが望まれている。我々は質量分析を用いた選択的反応モニタリング法により微量タンパク質の高感度な一斉定量解析を行い、AAVの血清プロテオームを大規模解析し、既存マーカーより優れた活動性マーカー(TIMP-1)や新規の腎病変マーカー(CD93、TKT)を同定した。新規マーカーによる客観的な活動性および重症度評価を確立することで、適切な治療決定、治療効果判定や再燃予測が可能となる。マーカータンパク質の発現細胞や機能解析により疾患発症機序の解明や新規治療標的の探索につながる。