Establishment of precision system for management of lupus nephritis, with utlilization of immunological factor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K16213
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Collagenous pathology/Allergology
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Saito Shuntaro  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 特任助教 (60626381)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsループス腎炎 / 免疫学的因子 / 全身性エリテマトーデス / 腎炎 / 治療マーカー / SLEの臨床情報 / 血球細胞表面マーカー / 腎病理組織 / プロテオーム解析 / 腎病理 / 尿タンパクプロテオーム解析 / precision system
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We continuously acquired the clinical information of patients with lupus nephritis (basic information, physical findings, general laboratory findings, damaged organs, pathological histology of lupus nephritis, evaluation of treatment content and its reactivity with a unified index)and samples. In addition, we newly defined the pathological scoring system of lupus nephritis with kidney pathologist, and we completed the evaluation of all the specimen. Cell surface molecules, serum proteins, and urine samples were collected and proteome analysis was also performed. We would set a validation cohort, and planning to report the result in the academical meeting.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
全身性エリテマトーデス(Systemic Lupus Erythematosus, SLE)の患者においてその30-60%がループス腎炎を呈し、その生命予後に大きく影響することが知られているが、ループス腎炎の診断/重症度分類には侵襲性の高い腎生検を行う以外に有効な手段がなく、治療反応性も十分とは言えないことから、ループス腎炎のマネジメントには未解決の部分が多いと言える。本研究は免疫学的因子の解析を利用し、ループス腎炎の診断/重症度分類/治療におけるprecision systemの確立への一助となる情報集積手段を確立し、追加検討が必要であるが有用な免疫学的所見を得ることが出来た。