| Project/Area Number |
17K16214
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Collagenous pathology/Allergology
| Research Institution | Jikei University School of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
Noda Kentaro 東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (30547914)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-03-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | prokineticin2 / prokineticin receptor / 関節リウマチ / prokineticin receptor2 / rheumatoid arthritis / 神経内分泌免疫学 / プロキネチシン2 / プロキネチシンレセプター / prokineticin-receptor 2 / prokineticin / 全身性強皮症 / Prokineticin 2 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
以下の方法を用いて関節炎におけるPK2の役割を検討する。 ①関節リウマチ、変形性関節症由来線維芽細胞様滑膜細胞をTGFβで刺激しPKR2の発現させる、その後PK2で刺激し炎症性サイトカインの濃度を測定する。 ②関節炎モデルマウスより脾臓、関節を採取し、superfusion テクニックを用いてPK2を用いた灌流液にて灌流し、灌流液中のサイトカイン濃度を測定する。 ③PKR2KOマウスにおいて関節炎を誘導し、その重症度、組織学的変化を検討する。PKR2KOマウスより採取した関節、脾臓より②と同様の実験を行う。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we collected synovial tissue, plasma, synovial fluid, and synovial fibroblasts (SF) from RA and OA patients to analyze the function of PK2 using immunohistochemistry, enzyme-linked immunosorbent assays, and tissue superfusion studies. PK2 and its receptors prokineticin receptor (PKR) 1 and 2 were expressed in RA and OA synovial tissues. PKR1 expression was downregulated in RA synovial tissue compared with OA synovial tissue. The PK2 concentration was higher in RA synovial fluid than in OA synovial fluid but similar between RA and OA plasma. PK2 suppressed the production of IL-6 from TNFα-prestimulated OA-SF, and this effect was attenuated in TNFα-prestimulated RA-SF. This phenomenon was accompanied by the upregulation of PKR1 in OA-SF. This study provides a new model to explain some aspects underlying the chronicity of inflammation in RA.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
関節リウマチ患者の関節滑膜においてPK2-PKR1系による炎症抑制効果がPKR1の発現低下により減少するため、関節炎の慢性炎症を継続させる可能性が考えられた。関節局所のPKR1の発現を高めることが関節における局所の炎症をコントロールするための戦略となり得る可能性が示唆された。