Project/Area Number |
17K16223
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Infectious disease medicine
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
Research Collaborator |
Tomono Kazunori
Ishii Yoshikazu
Akeda Yukihiro
Yamamoto Norihisa
Aoki Kotaro
Kumar Shanmugakani Rathina
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 薬剤耐性 / カルバペネム / カルバペネム耐性腸内細菌科細菌 / 併用療法 / セフメタゾール / メロペネム / 薬剤耐性菌 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Carbapenem-resistant Enterobacteriaceae (CRE) is among the most severe threats to public and clinical health because of their high levels of resistance to various antibiotics. We assessed the efficacy of combination therapy with meropenem (MEM) and cefmetazole (CMZ) against IMP-, KPC-, and NDM-producing CRE. In vitro studies showed the potential effectiveness of combination therapy using existing antimicrobials, MEM and CMZ, against CRE infections. Further investigations including in vivo animal studies and clinical studies are warranted to corroborate clinical utility of the new combination therapy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
薬剤耐性菌の出現により我々は難治性細菌感染症に直面している。中でもカルバペネム耐性腸内細菌科細菌(CRE)は脅威的なスピードで世界へ拡散しており、CRE感染症に対する有効な治療戦略の模索が急務である。しかし現実的には開発シーズの不足や莫大な開発費用のため、産学領域での新規抗菌薬の開発は滞っているのが現状である。 本研究は既存抗菌薬を応用することで、新規抗菌薬の開発を待たずしてCRE感染症に有効な治療戦略を模索することが可能な一例を示したものである。今後、同様の研究が継続され、新たなサルベージ治療が発展することが期待される。