Kidney-associated molecular and immunological analysis in treatment with direct-acting antivirals for hepatitis C virus infection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K16225
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Infectious disease medicine
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
OGAWA EIICHI  九州大学, 医学研究院, 助教 (70621283)
Research Collaborator Furusyo Norihiro
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsC型慢性肝炎 / 慢性腎臓病 / C型肝炎ウイルス / 血清補体価 / C型肝炎ウイルス / ウイルス / 感染症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The results of our study indicate that interferon-free DAA treatment was highly effective in a real-world clinical setting, with a low rate of adverse effects, regardless of kidney function. Having experienced all-oral DAA treatment and pre-existing NS5A resistance-associated substitutions had a negative impact on treatment outcome. We also showed the longitudinal improvement of liver function, especially for cirrhosis patients. In addition, elevation of C3 and C4 levels of CKD patients soon after the start of DAA treatment may lead to future improvement of renal function.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
HCV排除が当たり前の時代になり、肝硬変や肝細胞癌の発症予防に非常に重要である。しかし、HCV感染は肝炎だけではなく多彩な臨床症状を伴うことも多い。本研究では腎機能に焦点を当て、慢性腎臓病症例を中心に検討し、分子学的・免疫学的な側面からHCV排除に伴う腎関連病態の推移を検証した。DAA治療によるHCV排除により、短期的な腎機能の改善は認められなかったが、血清補体価の改善から将来的な腎機能改善の余地が示唆された。本研究は、今後の研究発展への足掛かりとなる可能性が考えられる。