Association of drug-resistant bacteria between human and livestock based on a One Health approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K16228
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Infectious disease medicine
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
Nakano Akiyo  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (10707441)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords薬剤耐性菌 / ワンへルス / ワンヘルス / CTX-M β-ラクタマーゼ / セファロスポリン系薬耐性大腸菌 / CTX-Mβ-ラクタマーゼ / 多剤耐性大腸菌 / 迅速検出法 / 感染疫学 / 臨床 / 環境
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to clarify the distribution of drug-resistant bacteria and relationship between human (community, hospital patient, and famer) and livestock (cow and pig) based on a One Health approach. Gram-negative bacteria resistant to 3rd-generation cephalosporin and colistin were isolated from human and livestock. These resistant genes, CTX-M β-lactamase or mcr-1, were common types between them, but the genome types and plasmid types were clearly different. In this study drug-resistant bacteria were not clearly associated between human (community and hospital patient) and livestock (cow and pig). Molecular analysis indicated the close relationship was detected between the CTX-M or mcr-1 producing E. coli isolated from the famer and livestock.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ワンヘルスアプローチに基づき日本のヒト・家畜における第3世代セファロスポリン系薬耐性菌とコリスチン耐性菌の分布状況とその関連性を明らかにした。コリスチン耐性菌については、国内で初めて市中にも分布していることが明らかとなった。臨床現場だけでなく、市中にこれらの耐性菌がすでに蔓延していることから、今後はそれを見越した上での感染対策を講じる必要がある。