Biological significance of IL-17 in host defense against Streptococcus pneumoniae infection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K16229
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Infectious disease medicine
Research InstitutionInternational University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
Akahori Yukiko  国際医療福祉大学, 成田保健医療学部, 助教 (80782961)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsIL-17 / 肺炎球菌 / 肺炎 / 感染症 / サイトカイン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Interleukin-17 (IL-17) plays an essential role in host defense against pathogens. In the present study, we aimed to elucidate the role of IL-17A and IL-17F in host defense against Streptococcus pneumoniae (Sp) infection. We found that IL-17A-deficient mice were highly susceptible to Sp infection, whereas IL-17F-deficient mice showed increased resistance. Upon infection with Sp, lipocalin production was increased in IL-17A-deficient mice compared to WT mice, while the production was decreased in IL-17F-deficient mine. In Sp-infected mice, innate lymphoid cells and gdT cells were identified as the source of IL-17. These results suggest that IL-17A and IL-17F have distinct roles in host defense against Sp infection.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでの研究から肺炎球菌感染の臨床肺サンプルにおいて、IL-17Aの産生低下が肺炎球菌感染の重症化と相関していることや、病理知見においてIL-17A産生細胞の肺集積が認められていたが、IL-17の役割は不明であった。本研究により、IL-17AおよびIL-17Fの肺炎球菌肺炎における役割が明らかになった。興味深いことに、IL-17AとIL-17Fは逆の免疫作用をもつ。さらなるIL-17AおよびIL-17Fの機能解析を進めることで、肺炎球菌肺炎に対する新規治療法およびワクチン開発などにつながることが期待される。