Infection control targeting Bacterial immunity taxi
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K16230
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Infectious disease medicine
Research InstitutionKyoto Pharmaceutical University (2019)
Teikyo University (2017-2018)
Principal Investigator
Kamoshida Go  京都薬科大学, 薬学部, 助教 (40707410)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsアシネトバクター / 好中球 / 細菌-宿主相互作用 / NETs / 細胞接着 / コリスチン / LPS / リゾチーム / 肺炎 / 敗血症 / Acinetobacter / 接着抑制 / 宿主免疫回避 / 感染症 / 微生物 / 細菌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, we researched that focused on the mechanism by which Acinetobacter baumannii avoid from host immune defense and anti-microbial drugs. First, we investigated the effect of A. baumannii on the formation of neutrophil extracellular traps (NETs), a novel neutrophil defense mechanism against bacteria. As a result, it was revealed that A. baumannii inhibits NETs formation by suppressing neutrophil adhesion. Also, A. baumannii easily acquires drug resistance, and frequently shows resistance to colistin, which targets LPS (lipopolysaccharide). Next, we investigated the mechanisms of resistance to colistin, and the clearance mechanism of the colistin-resistant strain. A. baumannii was found to be resistant to colistin by LPS-deficient, but easily killed by lysozyme produced by neutrophils. In this study, it is expected that some of the competition between A. baumannii-host will be clarified, contributing to treatment and control of the bacteria infection.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年,好中球の新規感染防御機構である好中球細胞外トラップ (NETs) が注目を集めている.多くの病原性細菌が,NETs を誘導することが報告されているが,Acinetobacter baumannii は,病原性細菌であるにもかかわらず,NETs 形成を阻害することを明らかにした.本研究は,病原性細菌が NETs 形成を阻害することを示した最初の報告である.
A. baumannii は,多剤耐性グラム陰性菌による重篤感染症に最後の砦として使用されるコリスチンに対し,標的である LPS を欠損することで耐性を示す.しかし,LPS 欠損株は,宿主防御により排除されやすいことを明らかとした.