Genetic analysis of pediatric and familial tumors - Development of screening methods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K16239
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Fukushima Hiroko  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 講師 (30624986)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords小児がん / 胚細胞系列遺伝子解析 / 発がん関連遺伝子 / 胚細胞変化 / 遺伝性がん / 予防医学 / 家族性がん / 遺伝子解析 / ゲノム解析 / 胚細胞変異 / がん発生メカニズム / 家族性腫瘍 / ゲノム医療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Dozens of familial cancers have been reported and are useful with respect to patients and disease groups for which genetic mutations have been identified It presents a variety of screening and treatment methods. There have been no reports of this drug in Japanese pediatric cancer patients and no clinical applications have been realized. Patients diagnosed with pediatric and familial cancers were subjected to embryonic cell lineage genetic analysis (44-132 (Targeted lethality of cancer-related genes). We analyzed 190 patients with pediatric and familial cancers and familial tumors. The average number of rare variants per patient is 49. Of the total analysis, there are 16 nonsense variants and 16 in/del variants A total of 35 cells and 11 splice site variants were detected.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によってはじめて日本人小児がん・家族性腫瘍患者におけるバリアント保有の概要が示された。一方で、過去に同様の報告がないことから、今後の知識の蓄積が肝要となり、実際の患者の臨床像と比較し、検出されたバリアントが真に病的であるかの検討を行っていく必要がある。また、バリアントが検出された患者では今後特有の発がんスクリーニングを計画していくなどの方策が考えられる。これによって、発がんを初期段階で検出し、治癒することが可能となり、長期生存、QOLが保たれる。