Structure of nuclear envelope and Nuclear calcium transient of Emery Dreifuss muscular dystrophy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K16244
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Shimojima Masaya  金沢大学, 附属病院, 特任助教 (00613754)
Research Collaborator Yamagishi Masakazu
Hayashi Kenshi
Yoshida Shohei
Okada Hirofumi
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsエメリードレフュス型筋ジストロフィー / ラミン / エメリン / 心筋症 / 核膜陥入層 / 核内カルシウム / ネスプリン / 核内カルシウム動態 / エメリーフドレフュス症候群 / 脳・神経 / 神経筋疾患 / 循環器 / 核膜陥入 / 小児科
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Emery-Dreifuss muscular dystrophy (EDMD) is caused by nuclear envelope protein such as emerin, lamin and nesprin. To examine the role of lamin, emerin and nesprin in cardiomyocyte, we produced EDMD-iPS derived cardiomyocyte, rat neonate cardiomyocyte during siRNA-mediated lamin, emerin and nesprin.
The incidence of cardiomyocyte with nuclear invagination was significantly decreased and the nuclear size was significantly increased. These data suggest that lamin has a pivotal function in the maintenance of nuclear invagination and nuclear size. To clarify mechanism of EDMD, the expression of pERK and HDAC3 was assesed. Although the expression of pERK was not changed significantly, the distribution of HDAC3 in nuclear was decreased under horse serum condition.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
エメリードレフュス型筋ジストロフィー(EDMD)のメカニズムについては、様々な研究報告がなされているが、エメリンやラミンといった核蛋白の異常が原因であることを除いてあまり解明されていない。今回、エメリンが欠損したときと同様にラミンノックダウン時にも核の構造変化をきたすこと、また、HDAC3のようなヒストン脱アセチル酵素の分布の変化もきたしていることを示唆されるような結果が得られたことより、HDAC3によって制御されるシグナルの更なる解析をすすめることによって、EDMDの病態解明及び創薬につながっていく可能性があると考えられる。