The focus and prognosis analysis of West syndrome using MEG
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K16250
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Hiroyuki  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (00784919)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsてんかん / 脳磁図 / ウェスト症候群 / 小児神経 / 神経発達 / 神経生理 / dSPM法 / 時間分解能 / 脳神経疾患 / 焦点同定
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We analyzed MEG of 14 West syndrome patients, and 20times. All patients showed hypsarrhythmia with periodicity. We analyzed the onset of periodic hypsarrhythmia. One case with brain tumor showed significant magnetic field change around tumor by single dipole method. The dSPM analysis showed the significant magnetic field change occured around tumor and propagated to the frontal lobe. The other thirteen patients showed no specific findings in both of single dipole method analysis and dSPM analysis. All patients are followed regarding prognosis of epilepsy and development by childe neurologists continuously. We continue to investigate the new findings.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ウェスト症候群はhypsarrhythmiaという特徴的な脳波所見を呈し、その所見を早期に改善させることが発達予後の改善につながることがわかっている。しかしhypsarrhmiaが脳のどこから発生し、何を意味しているかはほとんど解明されていない。今回脳波よりも焦点推定能の高い脳磁計を用いて磁場計測できたことでその解明につながる基礎的な情報を得ることができた。また、一礼では焦点推定が可能であったため、脳外科手術につなげることができ、発作、発達予後の改善につながることが判明した。今後も一部のウェスト症候群では焦点推定により発作、発達予後の改善できる症例があることが予想された。