Development of novel therapeutic strategy against CNS leukemia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K16251
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Kato Itaru  京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (10610454)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords中枢神経白血病 / 低酸素領域 / CART細胞療法 / VEGFA / 低酸素 / bevacizumab / CART療法 / 白血病 / 中枢神経浸潤 / 微小環境 / 代謝
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The central nervous system (CNS) is a key site of extramedullary disease in acute lymphoblastic leukemia (ALL). In this study, we investigated the detailed phenotypic, genetic, and transcriptional biology of leukemic cells reside in the CNS. With primary human B-ALL cells and xenograft recipients of primary samples, we demonstrate that leukemic cells that have infiltrated the CNS show features of adaptation to hypoxia and molecular targeted therapy specifically reduces the burden of CNS disease in a xenograft model. Furthermore, we demonstrated a possible novel therapeutic approach against CNS leukemia with CART cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
臨床でその治療戦略に難渋することが多く、特に小児患者においては治癒したとしても長期合併症を負った場合には著しいQOLの低下を来すことのある中枢神経浸潤白血病に対して、免疫不全マウスでの細胞増殖の長所を生かして多角的解析を行うことが出来た。明らかにした中枢神経浸潤白血病の特徴を標的とした分子標的による合併症の軽減が期待される新規治療戦略や、がん免疫療法を発展的に使用した治療コンセプトを、マウスを用いた前臨床試験として提示すことが出来た。