Establishment of a multi-lineage model of infantile Pompe disease using patient-derived iPS cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K16253
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Yoshida Takeshi  京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (50790557)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsPompe病 / iPS細胞 / 疾患モデル / 神経筋疾患 / 骨格筋 / 肝臓 / 糖原病 / 筋細胞分化誘導 / 肝細胞分化誘導 / 肝細胞分化 / 疾患特異的iPS細胞 / 骨格筋細胞分化誘導 / 乳児型Pompe病 / ライソゾーム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Pompe disease (glycogen storage disese type II) is a hereditary disease, caused by a defect of a lysosomal enzyme, acid α-glucosidase, and is characterized by lysosomal glycogen accumulation primarily in the skeletal muscle, liver, and heart. In this study, we generated induced pluripotent stem cells (iPSCs) from three patients with infantile-onset Pompe disease (IOPD) and three healthy controls, and differentiated them into muscle cells and liver cells. Differentiated cells showed lysosomal glycogen accumulation, the hallmark of Pompe disease. In conclusion, we succeeded in in vitro recapitulation of both skeletal muscle and liver phenotypes of IOPD using patient-derived iPSCs. We expect our modeling system will help elucidate more details of disease mechanism or establish an efficient drug-screening platform.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Pompe病は筋肉(特に骨格筋)、肝臓、心臓などの臓器にグリコーゲンが蓄積する希少難病である。本研究では、Pompe病患者から作成したiPS細胞を用いて、筋肉と肝臓での病態を実験室レベルで再現することに成功した。このiPS細胞由来病態モデルを利用することで、これまでにない新しい薬剤の発見や、臓器別の病態解明が期待できる。Pompe病以外の様々な希少難病にも応用可能なアプローチであり、希少難病研究の発展にも寄与することも期待できる。