Development of diagnosis and treatment approaches for Familial Mediterranean Fever using iPS cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K16255
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Takayuki  京都大学, 医学研究科, 医員 (20625678)
Research Collaborator Nishikomori Ryuta
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords家族性地中海熱 / サイトカイン / iPS細胞 / 変異機能評価 / 免疫学 / 小児科学 / 診断法 / 自己炎症性疾患
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Through experiments with patient-derived samples, we revealed that monocytes and macrophages derived from Familial Mediterranean Fever (FMF) patients show distinctive phenotypes. While colchicine failed to inhibit IL-1b secretion from patients' monocytes, it inhibited IL-1b secretion from patients' macrophages. In addition, patients' macrophages secreted higher levels of IL-1b than controls. We next obtained macrophages from patient-derived iPS cells, and found that they recapitulated the characteristices of peripheral blood-derived macrophages. Finally, we established genetically-engineered macrophages that expressed MEFV variants with undetemined pathogenecity, and evaluated the presence or absence of IL-1b hypersecretion. By this approach, we established the platform to evaluate various MEFV variants.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
MEFV変異は300近く同定されているが、これまでは患者数の多い変異でしか5つしかFMF発症との関連が証明されていなかった。本研究では日本の2家系で同定されているN679Hが新たにFMF発症と関連があることを証明した。われわれが開発した方法を用いることにより、疾患原性の有無が不明なMEFV変異がFMF発症に寄与しているかどうかを明らかにすることができる。これまでは疾患原性が不明な患者ではコルヒチン試験投与への反応性でFMFかどうかの診断がなされていたが、将来的には遺伝子変異が同定された時点でFMFかどうか診断される症例が増えることが予想される。