The mechanisms of pulmonary hypertension in Down syndrome by iPSC technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K16261
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Suginobe Hidehiro  大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (30791595)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsダウン症候群 / 肺高血圧 / iPS細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is well known that Down syndrome patients with congenital heart defects tend to progress pulmonary hypertension, however the moleccular mechanisms are unclarified until now. In this study, we established iPSCs from Down syndrome patients and differentiated them into vascular endotheial cells and vascular smooth muscle cells. Then we analyzed the cellular physiology and comprehensive gene expression profiling of these cells. We found that vascular smooth muscle cells of Down syndrome showed higher proliferative ability. We also found that endhothelial dysfunction with dysregulation of mitochondrial function, and gene expression patterns were significantly different in Down syndrome endothelial cells as compared to wild type controls.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によって、ダウン症候群患者において肺高血圧が多くなる要因として、血管細胞機能が変化していることが判明した。特に内皮細胞におけるミトコンドリア機能障害が大きく寄与している可能性がある。さらに、内皮細胞の発現プロファイル解析から、21染色体以外の遺伝子においても特徴的な発現パターンを示している遺伝子が見つかった。これらの遺伝子の機能を解析することにより、新たな治療法の開発につながると考えられる。