Finding modifying factor for phenotypic difference of Fukuyama muscular dystrophy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K16263
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
NAGASAKA MIWAKO  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 非常勤講師 (70723998)
Research Collaborator Ikeda Mariko (Taniguchi Mariko)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords福山型先天性筋ジストロフィー / フクチン遺伝子 / αジストログリカン / スプライシング異常 / 糖鎖異常 / 福山型筋ジストロフィー / 筋ジストロフィー / 遺伝学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
FukuyamaFukuyama muscular dystrophy (FCMD) is an autosomal recessive, severe childhood muscular dystrophy with brain anomaly. FCMD is mainly caused by an ancestral insertion of 3-kb SVA (SINE-VNTR-Alu) type retrotransposal element into the 3’ untranslated region of the causative gene, fukutin. Recently, we testified that pathogenic exon trapping by SVA transposon cause splicing abnormality in FCMD. FCMD patients have variable phenotype, which suggests the existence of modifying factor. We checked the haplotype of the FCMD patients and checked if there are any differences according to the phenotype, but it seemed that the haplotype was not related. Instead, we checked the alpha dystroglycan glycosylation activity and we found that this remained activity correlated well to the phenotype.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
FCMD患者における表現型の差がSVAの塩基配列の特異性によるものであれば、確定診断後にSVA配列のシークエンスを行い、その結果によって予測される予後などの情報提供が可能となる。また、スプライシング活性の差が表現型に影響しているのであれば、エクソントラップ阻害剤に対する効果もスプライシング活性によると考えられるため、治療効果判定の結果を踏まえて、今後その差を生み出す分子標的に対する治療薬の研究が可能となる。αDGの糖鎖活性への関与に関する解析は、FCMDだけでなく世界中に患者が存在する類縁疾患への新たな治療法の開発につながり、本邦のみならず国際的意義もあり、社会的意義が大きい。