ADAM32 plays an oncogenic role in hepatoblastoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K16265
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Fukazawa Takahiro  広島大学, 自然科学研究支援開発センター, 研究員 (80734285)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsADAM32 / 肝芽腫 / ノックダウン / CDDP / アポトーシス / CDDP / 低酸素 / 強発現 / 治療標的 / 癌 / 発現制御 / ADAM
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The treatment results for pediatric cancer including hepatoblastoma have improved, but cases of refractory disease still occur. Therefore, there is a demand for the development of a novel molecular target drug that is safe and has a higher therapeutic effect based on a detailed molecular mechanism. From the analysis of patient specimens, we found expression level of ADAM32 particulally high in hepatoblastoma. And it was found that the ADAM32 has a role in cell migration / invasion, stemness, and anticancer activity. We conclude that ADAM32 plays a crucial role in progression of hepatoblastoma and other cancers, so it might be a promising molecular target in anticancer therapy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
肝芽腫に対する分子標的治療法は未だ開発されていないため、より治療効果が高く副作用の少ない分子標的治療法開発が望まれています。本研究では、肝芽腫におけるADAM32の機能を検討した結果、ADAM32が細胞遊走・浸潤、幹細胞性などの、がん遺伝子としての機能を有していることが明らかとなりました。ADAM32のがんにおける機能を初めて明らかにした本研究は、肝芽腫だけでなく、ADAM32が関与する他のがん種においても、新たな分子機構解明や分子標的薬開発に貢献すると考えられます。