Development of oral mucosal vaccine for infant.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K16267
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
KIMOTO Takashi  徳島大学, 先端酵素学研究所(デザイン), 特任研究員 (90724261)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords粘膜ワクチン / 肺サーファクタント / インフルエンザワクチン / 経口投与 / 乳幼児 / インフルエンザ / 経口投与ワクチン / 胃腸感染症ワクチン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed mucosal adjuvant SF-10 derived from human pulmonary surfactant. In this study, we found several new findings on oral adjuvant SF-10 in infant mouse. The findings include i) Oral administration of antigen combined with SF-10 enhanced antigen uptake into intestinal antigen presenting cells including CD11b+CD103- cells related in IFN-γ or IL-17 producing T cells and CD11b+CD103+ cells related in regulatory T cells. ii) Oral administration of influenza vaccine (HAv) combined with SF-10 (HAv-SF-10) potently induced HAv-specific IgG in serum and IgA in respiratory mucosa in infant mouse. iii) Orally administration of HAv-SF-10 induced HAv-specific memory Th1, Th2 and Th17 cells and HAv-specific IgG and IgA producing B cells in infant mouse. iv) These protective immunities lasted for 1 year in infant mouse.
These results indicated that SF-10 oral adjuvant can be used for infectious disease vaccine in early childhood.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
粘膜投与ワクチンは、皮下・筋肉投与ワクチンでは誘導できない粘膜IgAを誘導できるため、世界中で活発な開発研究が展開されている。本研究では生体成分肺サーファクタント由来経口投与アジュバントSF-10が、乳幼児期に強い感染防御免疫を誘導し、さらに少なくとも投与1年間はその免疫が持続されることを明らかにした。これら結果は、ワクチンを最も必要とする乳幼児期において安全かつ効果的な新たなワクチンが開発可能であることを示唆しており、今後SF-10アジュバントを用いた気道粘膜や消化管粘膜の感染症ワクチンの開発が加速することが期待される。