Effectiveness of early introduction of ten-valent pneumococcal conjugate vaccine (PCV-10) on reducing pneumococcal bacterial load in the nasopharynx among neonates.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K16272
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
DHOUBHADEL Bhim Gopal  長崎大学, 熱帯医学研究所, 准教授 (80761113)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordspneumococcus / serotypes / PCV10 / children / pneumonia / Nepal / Pneumococcus / colonization / non-vaccine serotypes / pneumococcal vaccines / bacterial load / PCV-10 / multiple serotypes / 肺炎球菌 / 新生児 / ワクチン / ネ パール
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have successfully enrolled 600 babies and have followed them at the age of 10 weeks (n=585), 14 weeks (n=564), 9 months (n=470), 12 months (n=340), 15 months (n=169). Follow up children at 12 months and 15 months still going on. Till date, 1530 nasopharyngeal samples have been collected. DNA extraction has been started. Material transfer agreement and approval is already taken from Nepal Health Research Council, Kathmandu. DNA will be brought to Nagasaki and will be tested for pneumococcal serotypes, and prevalence of vaccine and non-vaccine serotypes will be determined. Epidemiological and clinical data are being analysed in STATA to estimate the incidence of acute respiratory infections among infants after the introduction of pneumococcal conjugate vaccine in Nepal.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
肺炎球菌血清型の結果は、肺炎球菌ワクチン導入後に出現する血清型が乳児の月齢によっても異なることを示唆すると想定している。その結果はワクチン導入後に肺炎の原因となる、ワクチンに含まれない血清型の出現を特定する際に役立つと考えられる。