Identification of biomarker for engraftment syndrome after T-cell-rich HLA-haploidentical Hematopoietic Stem Cell Transplantation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K16274
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University
Principal Investigator
OHARA YOSHIHIRO  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (80722587)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords小児T細胞非除去HLA半合致移植 / 生着症候群 / バイオマーカー / 小児腫瘍学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Luminex was used to measure 48 post-transplant plasma samples for analysis of several inflammatory and anti-inflammatory cytokine. Eleven patients were diagnosed with engraftment syndrome (ES). Comparing the cytokines of the ES-onset group and the non-ES-group, some cytokines on the day 10 and day12 after transplantation showed a significant difference, which could be related to the onset of ES. Besides, some other showed a significant difference between early-onset acute GVHD group and non-GVHD group. Interestingly, the cytokine related to ES or GVHD are different, with suggested that these cytokines could be useful to distinguish ES and aery onset acute GVHD.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
T細胞非除去HLA半合致all-HSCT後のES発症群、非発症群の移植後早期の血漿中サイトカイン動態が異なることが判明した。また同all-HSCT後早期のGVHD発症群と非発症群のサイトカイン動態はES発症群のサイトカイン動態と異なる傾向があり、両者が鑑別可能である可能性が示唆された。今後本研究成果の応用により移植治療の安全性の向上に役立つことが期待される。