The role of fibulin-1 in intimal thickening of the ductus arteriosus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K16276
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
Ito Satoko  横浜市立大学, 医学研究科, 共同研究員 (80784652)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords動脈管 / 内膜肥厚 / フィブリン1 / バーシカン / ヒアルロン酸 / Fibulin-1 / 動脈管リモデリング / 細胞遊走
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Patent ductus arteriosus (PDA) induces neonatal heart failure. Premature infants with PDA shows poor prognosis. Intimal thickening (IT) is essential for the DA closure. I identified Fbln1 as a candidate gene for IT. I demonstrated that fibulin-1 is induced via plostaglandineE-EP4receptor signaling pathway in DA smooth muscle cells (SMCs). Fibulin-1 plays a role in integration of multiple extracellular matrices (ECM). Among Fbln1-dinding ECM, versican was known to promote cell migration. Therefore, I hypothesized that fibulin-1-versican complex may induce DA IT. In this study, I demonstrated the molecular mechanism by which induces fibulin-1 expression in DASMCs, and the role of fibulin-1-versican complex in DASMC migration and IT of the DA.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
動脈管閉鎖は動脈管収縮と内膜肥厚よりなるが、未熟児動脈管開存症の内科的治療は、この40年間、血管収縮を促す作用のあるシクロオキシゲナーゼのみである。超未熟児ではシクロオキシゲナーゼ阻害薬への抵抗例が30%と極めて多く、循環不全で命を落とす症例が多い。近年本邦でも他の先進諸国と同様、未熟児の出生率は約10%と増加し、動脈管開存症に対する新たな治療法の開発は急務である。本研究により動脈管内膜肥厚形成に重要な役割を果たす分子としてフィブリン1が同定された。フィブリン1の誘導により、非侵襲的な新規治療が可能となる。本研究の成果は未熟児の生命予後、発達予後改善に大きく貢献すると考えられる。