Analysis of SMN protein complex in spinal muscular atrophy patients-derived cells.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K16281
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionTokyo Women's Medical University
Principal Investigator
Arakawa Reiko  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (40623111)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords脊髄性筋萎縮症 / SMNタンパク質 / イメージングフローサイトメトリー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Spinal muscular atrophy (SMA) is caused by mutations in the survival motor neuron 1 (SMN1) gene. These mutations result in reduced expression of survival motor neuron (SMN) protein and SMN complex. Here, we report a method that allows the evaluation of SMN protein in <1.5 ml of peripheral blood using imaging flow cytometry. This technique successfully identified different expression patterns and subcellular localization of SMN protein in healthy human and SMA patient-derived cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
全身性の筋萎縮を生じる遺伝性疾患である脊髄性筋萎縮症に対しては、アンチセンスオリゴヌクレオチド製剤や、SMN1遺伝子の機能欠損を補う遺伝子治療法ベクター製品が承認されている。本研究で構築した、1.5mlの血液で解析可能なSMNタンパク質定量手法は、これらの治療の効果を客観的に評価するバイオマーカーの基礎研究となり、将来的に治療の適正化に貢献するものと考えられる。