Analysis of HHV-6B primary infection in a cohort of febrile children under 5 years old
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K16283
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionFujita Health University
Principal Investigator
Hattori Fumihiko  藤田医科大学, 医学部, 客員助教 (50774337)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsHHV-6 / HHV-7 / EBウイルス / サイトメガロウイルス / 突発性発疹症 / human herpesvirus-6 / human herpesvirus-7 / cytomegalovirus / Epstein-Barr virus / 突発性発疹 / 小児 / real-time PCR / Human herpesvirus 6B / real-time PCR法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In Japan, the median age of exanthema subitum become older (1 year and 3 months old) compared to the previous study. When comparing 2 groups under 2 years and over 2 years, it was suggested that older children are less likely to follow the course of a typical synptom of exanthema subitum. In addition, the frequency of other herpes infections (HHV-7, EB virus, cytomegalovirus) and the clinical features of primary infection in febrile children under 5 years old were also clarified.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本における突発性発疹症の罹患年齢が以前と比較して年長化(中央値1歳3ヶ月)しており、また、2歳以下と2歳以上の2群で比較すると、2歳以上の年長児では典型的な突発審の経過をたどることが少ないことが示唆された。また、5歳以下の発熱児における他のヘルペス族感染症(HHV-7、EBウイルス、サイトメガロウイルス)の頻度、初感染の臨床像などについても明らかになった。これらの結果は本邦における初の報告である。