Analysis of the formation process of neonatal circadian rhythm using endocrine markers
Project/Area Number |
17K16286
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Pediatrics
Research Institution | Kurume University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 概日リズム / 新生児 / サーカディアンリズム / コルチゾール / メラトニン |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To explore neonatal circadian rhythms, we observed and analyzed urinary cortisol and urinary 6-sulfatoxymelatonin in newborns over time. In addition, we aimed to evaluate the accuracy of sleep-wake detection by actigraphy. No rhythm was observed in urinary 6-sulfatoxymelatonin. Urinary cortisol in preterm infants who were born more than 30 days later showed a bimodal rhythm rising in the morning and evening. There was no apparent relationship between the two parameters. Actigraphy was able to determine sleep-wake with an accuracy of about 87% when the activity score was 124.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
サーカディアンリズムは睡眠や身体に大きく影響する因子であるが、新生児のサーカディアンリズム形成は不明な点が多く、その変化を同定することで、ハイリスク新生児の予後や医療的ケアのあり方を良い方向へ導く可能性がある。早産児においてコルチゾールの二峰性の朝夕のリズムが認められたことは、胎児期リズム残存の可能性という児の未熟性と成人型リズムへの移行を示唆する所見であり、さらなる分析によりリズム移行因子の解析に繋げていく手がかりとして期待される。睡眠覚醒の同定に有用とされるアクチグラフィが新生児でも有用であることが示され、簡便かつ非侵襲的に新生児の睡眠リズム特定に寄与する可能性がある。