Host factor screen for Human metapneumovirus and paramyxovirus infection and replication
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K16289
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Infectious Diseases
Principal Investigator
Nao Naganori  国立感染症研究所, ウイルス第三部, 研究員 (00781741)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsヒトメタニューモウイルス / RSウイルス / 宿主因子 / 遺伝子編集 / ウイルス学 / パラミクソウイルス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Several genes including beta-1,3-glucuronyltransferase 3 (B3GAT3), Conserved oligomeric Golgi complex subunit 6 (COG6), and Heparan-sulfate 6-O-sulfotransferase 1 (HS6ST1) were identified as candidate host factors important for both HMPV and HRSV replication. B3GAT and COG6 are involved in heparan sulfate (HS) biosynthesis and HS expression, respectively. HS6ST1 is an enzyme responsible for 6-O-sulfation of HS. HS plays an important role in the entry of HMPV and HRSV. However, the substructures in HS required for HMPV and HRSV infections have poorly elucidated. Our data suggest that 6-O-sulfation of HS is important for both HMPV and HRSV infection.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では最新の遺伝子編集技術(CRISPR/CAS9システム)を用いて作成したゲノムワイドノックアウト細胞ライブラリーを利用して、ヒトメタニューモウイルス(HMPV)及びRSウイルスの感染・増殖に必要な宿主因子の同定を行った。その結果、これまで不明であった、HMPV及びRSウイルスの宿主細胞侵入に必要な詳細構造(ヘパラン硫酸の6-O-sulfation)が明らかとなった。本研究成果は未だ有効な治療法の存在しないHMPV及びRSウイルスの治療法開発のための重要な分子基盤となることが期待される。