Effect of environmental enrichment on neonatal white matter injury in rat
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K16303
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Embryonic/Neonatal medicine
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
Ueda Yoshitomo  名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 研究員 (30758420)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords低酸素虚血性白質傷害 / 豊かな環境飼育 / 皮質内微小電気刺激 / 水平梯子歩行試験 / 運動マップ / 皮質興奮性 / リハビリテーション / ゴルジ染色 / 大脳皮質 / 低酸素虚血性白質障害 / 小児期リハビリテーション / インスリン様成長因子2型 / 発達期白質障害 / 脳室周囲白質軟化症(PVL) / 皮質内微小刺激(ICMS) / インスリン様成長因子2(IGF-2)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The effect of environmental enrichment (EE), which is considered as a basic model for the research of children rehabilitation, was examined in a rat model of neonatal white matter injury (NWMI) from the aspect of the recovery of disturbed motor functions and the electrophysiological response to intracerebral microstimulation (ICMS).we found that EE from postnatal day 25th for 5 weeks in the model cause functional recovery of disturbed motor functions (beam walk ability test, horizontal ladder test, hindlimb retraction test), the expansion of motor map comparable to normal rat, and normalization of the threshold of the cortex to ICMS. Thus, the effect of EE on NWMI was clearly revealed by our experiments.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ラットを用いた本研究は、動物レベルにおいて発育期のリハビリテーションが障害された運動機能を改善すること、またそれを裏付ける電気生理学的な証拠が確実に示された。今後このメカニズムを詳細に動物レベルで解析を進めて行くことによって、新生児低酸素虚血性白質傷害に対する小児期のリハビリテーションが効果を持つことという事実を科学的な証明を与えることに繋がり、ヒトへの本実験結果の還元が期待される。また、薬剤などによる効果を調べていくことにより、更なる治療効果の展開へと繋がる。