Project/Area Number |
17K16305
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Embryonic/Neonatal medicine
Research Institution | Jichi Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Suzuki Yume 自治医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (40458302)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 極低出生体重児 / 概日リズム / コルチゾール / メラトニン |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aimed to elucidate the relationship between the circadian rhythm at approximately 40 weeks postmenstrual age (PMA) and the growth and development of infants who were born very preterm or have very low birth weight. Salivary cortisol levels were evaluated twice a day (at 10 am and 10 pm) within 37-44 weeks PMA. Of the 31 infants, 6 (19.4%) had circadian rhythm defined by the ratio of am: pm salivary cortisol levels. No significant differences in the rates of anthropometric standard deviation score change in the infantile period were found between infants with and without circadian rhythm. Moreover, no significant differences in the developmental quotient scores measured using the Kyoto scale of physiological development test were found between them.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究成果から、修正40週前後の概日リズム形成の有無は、早産極低出生体重児の乳幼児期の成長発達と明らかな関連は認めなかった。乳幼児期の睡眠障害および行動面との関連については、さらなる検討が必要である。