Project/Area Number |
17K16306
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Embryonic/Neonatal medicine
Research Institution | Jichi Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 副腎皮質ホルモン / 早産 / 新生児晩期循環不全 / CYP21A2 / CYP11B1 / タンデムマス質量分析 / ステロイドプロファイル / TIMM50 / LCMSMS / 早産児 / 遺伝子多型解析 / 遺伝子解析 / ステロイドプロファイル測定 / 多施設共同研究 / 遺伝子多型 / 3βHSD2 / ミトコンドリア膜輸送蛋白 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The maturation process of the adrenal cortex was examined by measuring adrenocortical hormones in 516 samples from 139 preterm infants using liquid chromatography tandem mass spectrometry (LCMSMS) which is the most accurate measurement method. The adrenal cortex of preterm infants born at less than 32 weeks of gestation was more immature the smaller the gestation period until 2 weeks of age, but matured at 4 weeks of age regardless of gestation age. CYP21A2 was strongly associated with immaturity in the glucocorticoid pathway, but CYP11B1, not CYP21A2, was associated with immaturity in the mineralocorticoid pathway. No correlation was found between the development of neonatal late-onset circulatory collapse and basal corticosteroid levels. The association of genetic polymorphisms with the development of neonatal late-onset circulatory collapse and adrenocortical immaturity is under analysis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
在胎32週未満の早産児の副腎皮質機能は、修正週数ではなく出生後日齢を重視することでより正確に評価できることがわかった。超早産児は生後早期の副腎皮質機能が低下しているにも関わらずコルチゾールの必要量が多い可能性が示唆され、生後早期のステロイド補充療法の有効性を支持する根拠の1つかもしれない。ステロイド補充療法前後でのステロイドホルモン値の変化を解析することで、ステロイド補充量の過不足を検討することができる。更に新生児晩期循環不全と関連する遺伝子多型が同定された場合は、過不足のない予防的なホルモン補充療法により、晩期循環不全を予防することで超早産児の神経学的予後を改善することができる。