Optimal methods for human amniotic fluid stem cells isolation, culture, and adjustment for the treatment of preterm brain injury.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K16307
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Embryonic/Neonatal medicine
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Akiba Yohei  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 助教 (80645812)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords早産 / 幹細胞 / 羊水 / 新生児 / 再生医療 / 未熟児医学 / 脳障害 / 感染
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We performed the examinations of the efficacy of human amniotic fluid stem cells (hAFS) as a treatment of preterm brain injury model animals. In addition, we also performed the examinations of pre-adjustments for hAFS-treatment in vivo such as sphere culture, hypoxic culture and neurologic cell differentiation.
In this study, we revealed the efficacy of hAFS-treatment for preterm brain injury using rat model. Furthermore, we found sphere culture and hypoxic culture increased the secretion of anti-inflammatory cytokines and growth factors without affecting cellular survival. In the next project, we will plan to examine the effect of the preadjusted- hAFS for the treatment of preterm brain injury model animals in vivo.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
周産期脳障害の頻度は出生1000人に対して2-3人程度と一定で減少していない。周産期脳障害は、成熟児の低酸素虚血性脳障害と早産に伴う脳障害の2種類に大別される。実験的検討においても、成熟児の低酸素性虚血性脳障害モデルを用いた検討が中心であり、早産脳障害モデルを用いた検討は少ない。本研究にて、我々は早産脳障害モデル動物で間葉系幹細胞の1つである羊水幹細胞が、早産脳障害モデル動物に対する治療効果を有することを見出した。
さらに、羊水幹細胞を調整することで抗炎症性サイトカイン分泌や成長因子発現が増加したことから、この幹細胞は投与前に事前調整を行うことで治療効果が増強する可能性があると考える。