Expression of progesterone induced blocking factor (PIBF) in women with severe fetal growth restriction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K16310
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Embryonic/Neonatal medicine
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
Oba Tomohiro  昭和大学, 医学部, 講師 (60439370)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsプロゲステロン / 胎児発育不全 / 胎盤機能不全 / 免疫 / PIBF / 母体血清 / 胎盤 / 免疫染色 / トロホブラスト
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A case-control study of pregnant women were conducted. Cases were pregnant women with severe FGR(n=6), whose birth weight were <3% tile. Birth weight of controls were ≧10% tile(n=6). The maternal blood samples were collected at 22-34 weeks of gestation to quentify serum PIBF by Western Blotting. The concentration of band were measured by Image J, and the concentration of FGR were weaker than control. The postpartum placenta samples(n=26) were also collected for immunohistochemical staining to detect PIBF expression in the placenta.In immunohistochemical study, PIBF staining intensities increased in vascular wall and decidua. On intensities of vascular wall, FGR were weaker than control. On intensities of decidua, FGR were same as control. The expression of PIBF might be equivalent in FGR and control. On the maternal and placental circulatuon, PIBF of FGR might be lower than control, that was influential in cytocine balance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
絨毛細胞が脱落膜に侵入する際に妊娠初期より血清PIBFが低値の症例ではimmunogenic mal-adaptationが生じることで絨毛の浸潤が阻害され胎盤形成が障害されることによりPreeclampsiaやFGRを発症するという仮説をたてた。
本研究の最終目標はプロゲステロンを投与し血清PIBFを上昇させることでfeto-maternal interaction でのimmunogenic mal-adaptation の発生を抑制することで胎盤形成を正常化することによりPreclampsiaやFGRの発症を予防することである。