Project/Area Number |
17K16313
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Embryonic/Neonatal medicine
Research Institution | Keio University (2018-2019) Meiji University (2017) |
Principal Investigator |
NAKAMURA Akihiro 慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 特別研究員(PD) (50750973)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | EFCAB1 / 神経発生 / 水頭症 / 繊毛 / 脳形成 / Shh / カルシウムセンサータンパク質 / アストロサイト / 脳 / カルシウムセンサー / 脳・神経 / 発生・分化 / カラクシン |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
EFCAB1 is a Ca2+ binding dynein-associated protein that regulates flagellar and ciliary movement. To study the physiological role of EFCAB1 in mice, we generated EFCAB1-/- mice that the mice exhibit situs inversus and hydrocephalus. These mice exhibiting diabetes insipidus and quantitative analysis demonstrated that the serum concentration of vasopressin was reduced. Immunohistochemical analysis revealed reduced that hormone produced cell in hypothalamus of adult EFCAB-/- mice. These results indicate that EFCAB1 has crucial role in neural differentiation and development of the cerebral cortex.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
学術的意義としてはこれまで繊毛に局在していると考えられていたEFCAB1タンパク質が繊毛以外の領域にも局在していることが示された。例えば、成獣では脳室に面し、繊毛を有する上衣細胞の頂端側の細胞質、また胎仔では胎齢12.5日の神経前駆細胞に発現しており、大脳領域の特異的領域に局在していることがわかった。これらのことから、これまで繊毛の運動に関する機能のみが知られていたが、他の機能を有することが示唆された。特に胎仔期の脳、神経分化においてはその発現領域がソニックヘッジホッグタンパク質の発現領域と重なることから、機能の重要性が示唆される。