Diagnosis probability of brain microinjury by high-precision ultrasonography
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K16314
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Embryonic/Neonatal medicine
Research InstitutionKurume University
Principal Investigator
Saikusa Mamoru  久留米大学, 医学部, 助教 (60750833)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords頭部超音波検査 / 頭部MRI検査 / 脳微細構造 / 新生児 / MRI / 超音波検査 / 脳・神経
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Higher brain dysfunction develops at a high rate in the remote period as opposed to improving the survival rate of high-risk newborns. It is expected that various factors in the perinatal and neonatal period are involved in that. If the physiological and pathological growth can be observed over time by head ultrasonography, it is possible to identify the injury origin and treatment environment that are directly linked to higher brain dysfunction in the remote period. Head ultrasonography recorded changes over time in microstructures such as the subplate zone, which is a transient structure that disappears in the fetal brain around 34 weeks. By comparing and examining head ultrasound images to head MRI images before discharge, and various clinical factors, microstructural changes that are directly linked to the injury origin and neurological prognosis are identified.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
神経学的発達予後を予測するために頭部MRI検査を行うが、検査室への移動や20分から30分の安静が必要であり頻回に行うことはできない。頭部超音波検査はベッドサイドで繰り返し行うことができ、継時的に頭部超音波検査を行うことで微細脳病変の発症時期や発症と関連した管理・臨床イベント・環境が特定できれば、高次脳機能障害につながる可能性のある脳微細損傷を予防することが可能となり、様々な治療介入の効果を短期間で評価し実用化することができる。