Studies of the melanocytes induction from adipose-derived stem cells and the mechanisms of melanin production in melanocytes applied to the treatment of vitiigo
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K16319
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Tsuchiyama Kenichiro  東北大学, 大学病院, 助教 (50711743)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsMuse細胞 / 色素細胞 / 多能性幹細胞 / 再生医療 / 間葉系幹細胞 / メラノサイト / 再生医学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As rejuvenate therapy, ES cells and iPS cells have been reported to generate melanocytes. Other than ES and iPS cells, human skin tissues maintain pluripotent stem cells, named multilineage-differentiating stress-enduring (Muse) cells. We employ Muse cells isolated from human adipose tissue to differentiate into melanocytes (Muse-MC). Muse-MC express melanocyte-related molecules, such as tyrosinase and DCT, and show tyrosinase activity. We also succeeded to differentiate Muse cells into fibroblasts and keratinocytes and created three-dimensional (3D) reconstituted skin with Muse cell-derived melanocytes, fibroblasts and keratinocytes. The 3D reconstituted skin of Muse cell-derived cells coordinately showed epidermis layers and Muse-MC localized in the basal layer of the epidermis. Thus Muse cells in the human skin can be a source of rejuvenation medicine for the skin reconstruction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ヒトの体内に自然に存在する多能性幹細胞であるMuse細胞を色素細胞に分化誘導することに成功した。また、生体内で神経堤由来の細胞が色素細胞前駆細胞を経て色素細胞に分化するのと同じように、Muse細胞は分化誘導の初期では神経堤細胞に関連した遺伝子を発現し、分化誘導の中期以降で色素細胞前駆細胞に関連した遺伝子を、そして分化誘導の最終段階で成熟した色素細胞の遺伝子を発現することを確認した。Muse細胞由来色素細胞の遺伝子発現の変遷を明らかにしたことは、将来この細胞を白斑などの色素異常症の治療に応用する際の一助となると考える。