Functional analysis of antigen-specific B cells in systemic sclerosis using micro space
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K16324
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Yoshizaki Ayumi  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (40530415)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords強皮症 / 自己免疫疾患 / B細胞 / サイトカイン / マイクロ・ナノデバイス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recent advances in immunology have suggested that B cells play a central role in the immune system. B cells are also important in autoimmune diseases, and in particular, self-antigen stimulation via B cell receptors induces activation of autoreactive B cells and cytokine production, resulting in significant involvement in the development and progression of diseases. However, only a few autoreactive B cells exist in the patients, and direct examination of its function such as reactivity to self antigens, cytokine production, and interaction with other cells is technically difficult. Therefore, there are no studies which analyze the role of autoreactive B cells directly. In this study, we examined the function of autoreactive B cells in systemic sclerosis using proprietary techniques and methodologies using microspace.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では新しい測定法を用い、SSc患者より得られた自己反応性B細胞の機能解析を行った。具体的にはガラスマイクロチップ上に作成されたマイクロ空間を用い、topo I抗原特異的B細胞から産生されるサイトカインの測定を行い、モデルマウスへの養子移入を介して自己反応性B細胞の持つ機能を検討した。本研究により、自己反応性B細胞が産生するサイトカインは、自己抗原に対する抗原親和性によって変化することが明らかとなった。これまでブラックボックスであった自己抗原反応性B細胞の機能を直接的に検討したはじめての研究であり、今後の強皮症病態解明に寄与すると考えられる。