Project/Area Number |
17K16328
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Dermatology
Research Institution | Tokyo Medical and Dental University |
Principal Investigator |
Hashimoto Takashi 東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (00647844)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 痒疹 / アトピー性皮膚炎 / 好塩基球 / マクロファージ / TSLP / ペリオスチン / かゆみ / アンフィレグリン / アレルギー / 皮膚慢性炎症 / 慢性皮膚炎 / STAT3 / アレルギー・ぜんそく / 免疫学 / 皮膚アレルギー疾患 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A murine model mouse of prurigo is depend on basophils. We reported that basophil-derived amphiregulin amplifies inflammation not only in a prurigo murine model but also in an atopic dermatitis model. We also found that STAT3 in epidermal keratinocytes regulate histaminergic itch via TRPV4. Serotonin and nor-adrenalin are involved in itch sensation in the nervous system. It has been revealed that selective serotonin and noradrenalin re-uptake inhibitors, which are used for depression treatment, can attenuate scratching behavior and inflammation in a murine prurigo model. Scabies features pruritus and is sometimes accompanied by prurigo lesions. Scabies itch is, at least partially, due to IL-31 from M2 macrophages in response to TSLP and periostin.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、罹患率の高い疾患である痒疹の免疫学的な発症機序の一旦を解明した。痒疹は好塩基球の浸潤を強く伴うが、好塩基球に由来するアンフィレグリンが炎症を増強させることを突き止めた。また、皮膚のSTAT3という物質が痒みに深く関与していることも判明した。さらに本研究では、アレルギーを生じている皮膚で産生されるTSLPとペリオスチンの刺激により、マクロファージが痒みを引き起こす物質IL-31を産生していることも明らかにした。この物質や、産生細胞である好塩基球をターゲットにすることで、痒疹や、その他の痒みを制御できる可能性がある。