Exmination of the role of FcgRIIB in dermatomyositis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K16330
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Numata Natsuki  金沢大学, 附属病院, 医員 (10756240)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords皮膚筋炎 / FcγRⅡB / B細胞 / FcγRⅡB / B細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is expected that B cells of patients with dermatomyositis are expected to be activated, and the mechanism may be a reduction in the expression of FcγRIIB, which is a suppressor molecule on B cells. The expression of FcγRIIB in B cell (naive B cells, memory B cells (preswitched memory B cells, double negative memory B cells, switched memory B cells), plasmablasts) was examined by flow cytometry and RT-PCR. There was no significant difference.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
全身性エリテマトーデス、関節リウマチなどの膠原病では、B細胞の活性化が報告されており、皮膚筋炎患者でもB細胞が活性化していることが予想される。その機序として、B細胞上の抑制分子であるFcγRⅡBの発現の低下が考えられ、皮膚筋炎の病態におけるFcγRⅡBの役割、疾患活動性のバイオマーカーとしての役割があるかを検討した。皮膚筋炎におけるB細胞の活性化が病態の一つである事が明らかになれば、B細胞を標的とした治療が有効となる可能性があり、臨床的に意義があると考えたが、有意な結果は得られなかった。