The analysis of the autoantigen targeted by the autoantibody to a protein with a molecular weight of 160 kDa in sera with connective tissue disease.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K16331
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Fujiki Akiko  金沢大学, 医学系, 助教 (30746384)
Research Collaborator HAMAGUCHI yasuhito
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsSAFB / 自己抗体 / 膠原病 / 間質性肺疾患 / 抗SAFB抗体 / 膠原病関連自己抗体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Antinuclear antibodies (ANAs) are a hallmark of autoimmune connective tissue diseases(CTD).The CTD-related autoAbs are associated with specific clinical features.During the screening process using immunoprecipitation assays in sera, we found several sera that occasionally reacted with a protein with a molecular weight of 160 kDa. Using a series of biochemical and molecular analyses, the autoantigen targeted by this Ab specificity was identified as scaffold attachment factor B (SAFB).The anti-SAFB Ab was detected in a small number of patients with systemic sclerosis, polymyositis/dermatomyositis and interstitial lung disease (ILD).Patients with anti-SAFB Ab had Raynaud’s phenomenon and nail fold punctate hemorrhage.Anti-SAFB Ab is a novel CTD-related autoAb possibly associated with ILD.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
膠原病における自己抗体の役割は未だ明らかではないが、個別の疾患特異的自己抗体は特徴的な臨床像と結びついているため、膠原病診療において自己抗体を同定することは重要である。しかし、既知の自己抗体以外にも対応抗原が未知の自己抗体が多数存在している。未知の自己抗体を解析することにより、合併症に注意しながら診療することができる。